Privacy Policy

Online Privacy
Protecting the privacy of users of our website is important to CivicRisk Mutual. This statement is designed to inform you about how we collect and use the information you provide us via this website and may be updated from time to time.

Collecting Personal Information
CivicRisk Mutual collects information you provide us about yourself via this website and your use of this website (see Cookies below). The personal information that we collect about you is from the information that you voluntarily provide to us such as your name, contact details, mailing address, email address etc.

We use this information so that we can provide you with the information you have requested.

We may also use this information to: occasionally send you other information about CivicRisk Mutual and its products and services that we believe you may find interesting; and / or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements permitted or authorised by law and ensuring we comply with the National Privacy Principles.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information we receive is as accurate as possible and you are able to contact us to amend this information if required. Access and use of this personal information is limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure.

If vendors and other outside contractors are engaged to assist us with our website, products and services, they are also subject to our contractual requirements for safeguarding personal information.

We acknowledge that protecting privacy is a key part of our trusted relationship with our clients.

Cookies
This website may use cookies now and / or in the future to collect information about how users view and access our website so that we can understand and interact with our website users more efficiently. This information may include time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We can then use these details to update, redesign and enhance the content and services as required in order to provide you with the most useful information.

Cookies used on our website cannot be used to personally identify a user. You can configure your browser to accept / reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you disable or amend the use of cookies on your web browser – you may find that you are unable to gain access to all the information or services provided by this website or linked sites.

 

MUTUAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our obligations

Mutual Management Services Limited (MMS, we, us) is committed to treating all personal and health information received by us in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protecton Act 1998 NSW and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 NSW.

Collection of your information

When we arrange insurances on your behalf, we collect the information we need to understand your insurance needs and management of your risks.  We may need to provide information that insurers or intermediaries who we ask to quote for insurances require to enable them to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

When a claim is made through our claims managers, we collect personal information assess and pay eligible claims from the liability pools we administer.

Security of information collected

Your information may be held in a variety of ways by MMS.  Most commonly, your information will be held electronically by MMS, but may also be held in paper records.  We have procedures and policies regarding the secure storage of information in all formats in order to protect your information from unauthorised access, loss or other misuse.

Use or disclosure of information

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

When we seek insurances on your behalf, insurers may in turn pass on your information to reinsurers.  Some of these companies are located outside Australia.  For example, if we seek insurance terms from an overseas insurer (Eg certain underwriters at Lloyds'), your personal information may be disclosed to the insurer.

The details of claims made against members of the liability pools which MMS administers are subject to oversight by their boards.  In providing general administration and training services to the liability pools, MMS may use claims information to understand what types of claims are being made against the liability pools, and understand what additional measures can be taken to minimise accidents or risk in the future.  For example, personal or health information may be used as part of trend analysis, understanding what types of claims are prevalent.

If you do not wish for us to collect, use or disclose certain information about you, you will need to tell us and we will discuss the consequences.

The law allows us to disclose to other third parties such as health services or law enforcement agencies in the event that MMS is provided information that could prevent a serious or imminent threat to any person's health or safety.

Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to your information held by MMS.  Normally you will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification.  You may be charged a fee if you request copies of your information.  Requests for access will be responded to as soon as possible, or in most cases no later than 28 days.

Access to your information may be declined in certain circumstances, such as where giving access would put you or another person at risk of mental or physical harm.

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or an error has been made, please let us know and we will correct it or add a notation to our records.

Contact us

You can access the information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on 1300 837 493 or by email: info@civicriskmutual.com.au.